Winners - All American Homebrew Competition

Table 1: American Beers & International Lagers; Czech Lagers & Amber Bitter Euro Beers (17 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric CarmanBatch 89Vienna LagerCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndCT OwenAltbierAltbierLAGERS
3rdJim BianchiGoldielocksAmerican Wheat Beer 

Table 3: Bock, Bock, B-gawk! (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric CarmanBatch 74BEisbockCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndTim LawsonChew-Bock-ADoppelbock 
3rdTim McKeeBockflip 2016Dunkels BockCMI

Table 4: Pale Bitter Euro Beers; Amber Malty (15 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCT OwenRauchbierRauchbierLAGERS
2ndCT OwenHelles ExportGerman ExportbierLAGERS
3rdJohn SchneiderKelly's KolschKolsch 

Table 6: Euros: Helles, Dark Lagers & Strong Beers (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJohn SchneiderDunkel PferdMunich Dunkel 
2ndBrady SmithDark Star SchwarzbierSchwarzbierCircle City Zymurgy
3rdCT OwenHellesMunich HellesLAGERS

Table 7: German Wheats & British Bitters (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stJereme GrissomRed Coat's DelightStrong BitterCircle City Zymurgy
2ndMichael FlorezFailed RoggenbierDunkels WeissbierCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdPhilip MeyerDunkels WeissbierDunkels WeissbierBloatarian Brewing League

Table 8: Pale Commonwealth & Brown British Beers / Scottish & Irish Beers (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMichael FlorezLondon CallingEnglish PorterCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndTim Palmer70 To HeavyScottish HeavyFoam Blowers of Indiana
3rdMichael FlorezScottish TerrierScottish LightCincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 10: Dark Brits; Strong Brits (20 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBenjamin WickRye WineEnglish BarleywineChop & Brew
2ndMatthew WilliamsBlacked OutOatmeal StoutCincinnati Malt Infusers / Delhi Mashers
3rdNick EdwardsChocolate Milk StoutSweet Stout 

Table 12: Pale 'Mericans (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRyan DeLaRosaThe WorstBlonde AleCane Island Alers
2ndBradley PlankTweezerAmerican Pale AleFretboard Brewing Co.
3rdCory DavisPlain Pale AleAmerican Pale Ale 

Table 13: Amber & Brown American Beers (11 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAndrew RasmussenHuber AleAmerican Amber Ale 
2ndSteven KentIf Mandy Patinkin Was A BeerAmerican Brown AleCircle City Zymurgy
3rdBrandon MeyerRyerish RedAmerican Amber AleCircle City Zymurgy

Table 14: Dark America (19 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatt AerniAmerican Aquarium DrinkerImperial Stout 
2ndChris WagnerRobust PorterAmerican PorterCincinnati Malt Infusers
3rdGregory KirklandEmpire StateImperial StoutFoam Blowers of Indiana

Table 15: Wait, there are other beer styles? (28 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian EzellIPAAmerican IPACMI
2ndNick EdwardsWit Men Can't HopWhite IPA 
3rdMike CozartSession 69Specialty IPA 
HMCraig DavisBitter River IBABrown IPASodz

Table 16: Strong Americans (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stEric CarmanBatch 81WheatwineCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndJason KusowskiBarbarian HordeiiAmerican Barleywine 
3rdJim KlostermanSimple IIPADouble IPA 

Table 17: Tart Euros (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCraig GardonePucker Up!Flanders Red AleLAGERs
2ndTim McKeeMon CherieFruit LambicCMI
3rdPatrick McLendonOn The ELamGueuzeBloatarian Brewing League

Table 18: Belgian Ales & Historical Beers (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNathan ComptonThe French ConnexxxionBiere de GardeFoam Blowers of Indiana
2ndEric CarmanBatch 91Historical BeerCincinnati Malt Infusers

Table 19: Strong Belgians (16 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCT OwenFrench Farmhouse SaisonSaisonLAGERS
2ndCT OwenBelgian Blonde Belgian Blond AleLAGERS
3rdPhilip MeyerSaisonSaisonBloatarian Brewing League
HMMatt LarsonOther Half SaisonSaison 

Table 20: Trapper John's (21 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim PalmerFinding DoreeTrappist SingleFoam Blowers of Indiana
2ndGary LockwoodEnkel BelgischTrappist SingleMHTG
3rdMichael McCaffreyAbbey NormalBelgian Dark Strong Ale 

Table 21: Ameri-funk (18 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stZach AhtingMangoseWild Specialty Beer 
2ndJim BianchiCherry TartMixed Fermentation Sour Beer 
3rdLuke BeuerleinAwryBrett Beer 

Table 22: Rooty, Tooty, Fresh & Fruity (10 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stNathan ComptonPoppi Rocketts' Raspberry PorterFruit BeerFoam Blowers of Indiana
2ndMatt LarsonCloudberry SaisonFruit Beer 
3rdEd ScheidGrandma's Cherry Cordial StoutFruit BeerMIddletown Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 23: The Spice Beers (22 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stBrian EzellMexican StoutSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerCMI
2ndDaniel GeiserCoffee NerdSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerBloatarian
3rdMike CozartJalapeno WheatSpice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer 

Table 24: Smoked & Alternative Fermentables (9 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stCT OwenDer Smoking StickeSpecialty Smoked BeerLAGERS
2ndMike MenkeRed RyeAlternative Grain BeerBBL
3rdMike MenkeCherry Smoked PorterClassic Style Smoked BeerBBL
HMMichael SchulerSlagathorSpecialty Smoked BeerNKY Homebrewers Guild

Table 25: Woodsy (12 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stAlex StegemanBlack Like My SoulSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerBBL
2ndJereme GrissomElijah Craig StoutWood-Aged BeerCircle City Zymurgy
3rdTim McKeePirate IPASpecialty Wood-Aged BeerCMI

Table 26: We're all special, especially these beers (7 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim McpartlinMorning DelightExperimental BeerCMI
2ndBrandon MeyerTank StevenClone BeerCircle City Zymurgy
3rdBill HuelsmanNewcastle Brown Ale CloneClone Beerbloatarian brewing league E
HMMichael DehnerMugwort Anti Imperial StoutExperimental BeerNone yet

Table 29: Cider & Mead (14 entries)

Pl.Brewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stMatthew WilliamsPeared Down CiderNew World CiderCincinnati Malt Infusers / Delhi Mashers
2ndJeffrey KnappWitch's BrewCider with Herbs/SpicesMiddletown Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJason KusowskiSour ApplesSpecialty Cider/Perry 
HMAndrew ParkCranbarelyCider with Other Fruit