Thanks to all who participated in the All American Homebrew Competition.

There were 347 entries judged and 169 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric CarmanBatch 74B9B: EisbockCincinnati Malt Infusers
2ndJohn SchneiderDunkel Pferd8A: Munich Dunkel
3rdBrian EzellIPA21A: American IPACMI

Winning Entries

Table 1: American Beers & International Lagers; Czech Lagers & Amber Bitter Euro Beers (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric CarmanBatch 897A: Vienna Lager
2ndCT OwenAltbier7B: Altbier
3rdJim BianchiGoldielocks1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 3: Bock, Bock, B-gawk! (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric CarmanBatch 74B9B: Eisbock
2ndTim Lawson
Co-Brewer: Andy Rasmussen
Chew-Bock-A9A: Doppelbock
3rdTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Bockflip 20166C: Dunkels Bock

Table 4: Pale Bitter Euro Beers; Amber Malty (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCT OwenRauchbier6B: Rauchbier
2ndCT OwenHelles Export5C: German Exportbier
3rdJohn SchneiderKelly's Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 6: Euros: Helles, Dark Lagers & Strong Beers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn SchneiderDunkel Pferd8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndBrady SmithDark Star Schwarzbier8B: Schwarzbier
3rdCT OwenHelles4A: Munich Helles

Table 7: German Wheats & British Bitters (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJereme Grissom
Co-Brewer: Josh Grissom
Red Coat's Delight11C: Strong Bitter
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Failed Roggenbier10B: Dunkels Weissbier
3rdPhilip MeyerDunkels Weissbier10B: Dunkels Weissbier

Table 8: Pale Commonwealth & Brown British Beers / Scottish & Irish Beers (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
London Calling13C: English Porter
2ndTim Palmer70 To Heavy14B: Scottish Heavy
3rdMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Scottish Terrier14A: Scottish Light

Table 10: Dark Brits; Strong Brits (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBenjamin Wick
Co-Brewer: Brad Wick
Rye Wine17D: English Barleywine
2ndMatthew Williams
Co-Brewer: David Durkin
Blacked Out16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdNick EdwardsChocolate Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 12: Pale 'Mericans (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan DeLaRosaThe Worst18A: Blonde Ale
2ndBradley PlankTweezer18B: American Pale Ale
3rdCory DavisPlain Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: Amber & Brown American Beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew Rasmussen
Co-Brewer: Tim Lawson
Huber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndSteven KentIf Mandy Patinkin Was A Beer19C: American Brown Ale
3rdBrandon MeyerRyerish Red19A: American Amber Ale

Table 14: Dark America (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt Aerni
Co-Brewer: Andy Olsen
American Aquarium Drinker20C: Imperial Stout
2ndChris WagnerRobust Porter20A: American Porter
3rdGregory KirklandEmpire State20C: Imperial Stout

Table 15: Wait, there are other beer styles? (28 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian EzellIPA21A: American IPA
2ndNick EdwardsWit Men Can't Hop21B6: White IPA
3rdMike Cozart
Co-Brewer: Brewly Boys
Session 6921B: Specialty IPA
HMCraig Davis
Co-Brewer: Jon Schindler
Bitter River IBA21B3: Brown IPA

Table 16: Strong Americans (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric CarmanBatch 8122D: Wheatwine
2ndJason KusowskiBarbarian Hordeii22C: American Barleywine
3rdJim Klosterman
Co-Brewer: Bradley Plank
Simple IIPA22A: Double IPA

Table 17: Tart Euros (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCraig Gardone
Co-Brewer: Mark & Sean
Pucker Up!23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Mon Cherie23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdPatrick McLendonOn The ELam23E: Gueuze

Table 18: Belgian Ales & Historical Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan ComptonThe French Connexxxion24C: Biere de Garde
2ndEric CarmanBatch 9127A: Historical Beer

Table 19: Strong Belgians (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCT OwenFrench Farmhouse Saison25B: Saison
2ndCT OwenBelgian Blonde 25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdPhilip MeyerSaison25B: Saison
HMMatt LarsonOther Half Saison25B: Saison

Table 20: Trapper John's (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim Palmer
Co-Brewer: Tom Wallbank
Finding Doree26A: Trappist Single
2ndGary LockwoodEnkel Belgisch26A: Trappist Single
3rdMichael McCaffrey
Co-Brewer: Brian Moody
Abbey Normal26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 21: Ameri-funk (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stZach AhtingMangose28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJim BianchiCherry Tart28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdLuke BeuerleinAwry28A: Brett Beer

Table 22: Rooty, Tooty, Fresh & Fruity (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stNathan ComptonPoppi Rocketts' Raspberry Porter29A: Fruit Beer
2ndMatt LarsonCloudberry Saison29A: Fruit Beer
3rdEd ScheidGrandma's Cherry Cordial Stout29A: Fruit Beer

Table 23: The Spice Beers (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrian EzellMexican Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDaniel Geiser
Co-Brewer: Jake Schoster
Coffee Nerd30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMike Cozart
Co-Brewer: Brewly Boys
Jalapeno Wheat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 24: Smoked & Alternative Fermentables (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCT OwenDer Smoking Sticke32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndMike MenkeRed Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdMike MenkeCherry Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMMichael SchulerSlagathor32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 25: Woodsy (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex Stegeman
Co-Brewer: Mike Turvey
Black Like My Soul33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndJereme Grissom
Co-Brewer: Josh Grissom
Elijah Craig Stout33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Pirate IPA33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 26: We're all special, especially these beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim McpartlinMorning Delight34C: Experimental Beer
2ndBrandon MeyerTank Steven34A: Clone Beer
3rdBill HuelsmanNewcastle Brown Ale Clone34A: Clone Beer
HMMichael DehnerMugwort Anti Imperial Stout34C: Experimental Beer

Table 29: Cider & Mead (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatthew Williams
Co-Brewer: David Durkin
Peared Down CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndJeffrey KnappWitch's BrewC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdJason KusowskiSour ApplesC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
HMAndrew ParkCranbarelyC2B: Cider with Other Fruit