There were 221 entries judged and 108 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRandy NickumPater Knows Best26A: Trappist SingleBloatarians
2ndTim PalmerScottish Engineer14B: Scottish HeavyFoam Blowers of Indiana
3rdWilliam Magnuszewski
Co-Brewer: Kathryn Kien
Lil Napoleon17D: English BarleywineCMI

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lager, Lager! (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn SchneiderHelles Is REAL4A: Munich Helles
2ndJason KusowskiRock, Flag, And Eagle1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdTim PalmerTo Helles And Back4C: Helles Bock

Table 2: More Lagers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn AllisonAlt Be Damned7B: Altbier
2ndTim PalmerRauch My World6B: Rauchbier
3rdTim PalmerDark Angel8B: Schwarzbier

Table 3: Festy (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark HauerFestivus Miracle4B: Festbier
2ndNathan ComptonScreaming O-Fest6A: Marzen
3rdTim PalmerUnder The Tent6A: Marzen
HMTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Worlds Best Oktoberfest6A: Marzen

Table 4: Euro-k (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJImmy Adkins
Co-Brewer: Kelly Montgomery
My Debbie13C: English Porter
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
London Calling13C: English Porter
3rdNathan ComptonMildly Offensive13A: Dark Mild

Table 5: Jolly Good, Guvna (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim PalmerScottish Engineer14B: Scottish Heavy
2ndPhilip MeyerBest Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdJosh StitzerOatmeal Oli Chocolate Coffee Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout

Table 6: Transatlantic (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stWilliam Magnuszewski
Co-Brewer: Kathryn Kien
Lil Napoleon17D: English Barleywine
2ndEric TalmadgeHusker Red - Irish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdJordan McintyreMcIntyre's Blonde Ale18A: Blonde Ale

Table 7: Tanned Americans (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCory Kuhnell
Co-Brewer: Beth Kuhnell
Angry Mongoose20C: Imperial Stout
2ndAndrew Rasmussen
Co-Brewer: Brian Taft, Thomas Fay, Ryan Masson
Mount Stout20B: American Stout
3rdJImmy Adkins
Co-Brewer: Kelly Montgomery
My Emily20A: American Porter

Table 8: I pee, eh? (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Hopocalypse21A: American IPA
2ndBradley PlankSIMPLE IIPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdTim LawsonWhite Magic21B: Specialty IPA

Table 9: Fuerte Americano (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTim LawsonTall, Dark, And Hoppy22B: American Strong Ale
2ndAndrew ParkLiv E. Vil22A: Double IPA
3rdBradley PlankSIMPLE IIPA22A: Double IPA

Table 10: Belgian (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MangelsTrappist Blonde25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndMike FarleyNate's Belgian Golden Strong Ale25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale
3rdAndrew ParkWits And Wagers24A: Witbier

Table 11: Monk-y business (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRandy NickumPater Knows Best26A: Trappist Single
2ndGreg Schmidt
Co-Brewer: Maddy Schmidt, Phil Didion
Schmidion Belgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdTravis KingSeasonal Affliction26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 12: Alternative history (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid MangelsYogi's Roggie27A: Historical Beer
2ndEric CarmanBatch 8327A: Historical Beer
3rdTony GilardiSummer Honey Ale31B: Alternative Sugar Beer

Table 13: Lost in the Woods (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg KirklandRye Barrel Porter33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndAndrew ThompsonGoooood Morning Vietnam33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdMichael TurveyCincinnati Chardonnay33A: Wood-Aged Beer
HMAndrew RasmussenSecond Breakfast33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 14: Sour & Wild (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew ParkBerliner Vice23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndChris Siegman Sunshine Daydream28A: Brett Beer
3rdDaniel Geiser
Co-Brewer: Jake Schoster
Tale Of Two Bretts28A: Brett Beer
HMAndrew Park#828B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 15: Fruit Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew RasmussenPaul Cherry29A: Fruit Beer
2ndTom LuersPure Sunshine (T141)29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
We All Live In A Yellow Nectarine29A: Fruit Beer

Table 16: Spiced Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
English Vanilla 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndRoxanne WestendorfSnake In The Grass Homebrewed Again30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdNate Weisenberger Puck Fumpkin30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: Smoke & Special (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJason KusowskiThe Tartness 34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndLuke ShropshireSuh Dude34C: Experimental Beer
3rdTim PalmerSmoked Hair Of The Dog32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMNick LaGuardiaSumatra Mountain Brown Clone (For Kristy)34A: Clone Beer

Table 18: Non-beer goodness (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJerry HartmannCarrie's Cinnamon MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndMatthew WilliamsSimple Cinnamon CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdLukE HadsallYa Goudun'C1A: New World Cider