Thanks to all who participated in the All American Homebrew Competition.

There were 319 entries judged and 182 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stTim LawsonWhite IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Tastes Great, Less Filling1A: American Light LagerCMI
3rdSteven RapkoDark Mild13A: Dark MildSOCIETY OF NORTHEAST OHIO BREWERS (SNOB)

Winning Entries

Table 1: Standard AMERICAN Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Tastes Great, Less Filling1A: American Light Lager
2ndDrew HoltonUSA Wheat 11D: American Wheat Beer
3rdNathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
Skeet Skeet1C: Cream Ale
HMMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Jamil’s Fizzy Water1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Continental Lager (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrent McGradyYellow Beer4A: Munich Helles
2ndTim PalmerWelcome To Helles4A: Munich Helles
3rdDoug Merchant
Co-Brewer: N/a
Czechs Mix3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager

Table 2: Pale, Bitter Europeans (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCraig DavisDork From Under5C: German Exportbier
2ndRob KnightonHigh Society5C: German Exportbier

Table 4: Amber Malty European (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Worlds Best Oktoberfest6A: Marzen
2ndKeith TaylorOktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdRob KnightonHot Saturn6A: Marzen

Table 5: Amber Bitter & Dark Europeans (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRob SellsDunkel Delight8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
German Altbier7B: Altbier
3rdSteven KentBlack Is Beautiful8B: Schwarzbier

Table 6: Strong European (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stLuke ShropshireDopplebock9A: Doppelbock
2ndSteve QuimbyDopplebock9A: Doppelbock
3rdEric CarmanBatch 55B9B: Eisbock

Table 7: Bitter/Wheat Symphony (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJim RupertWinter Wave10C: Weizenbock
2ndKeith TaylorWheat Doppelbock10C: Weizenbock
3rdMarshall Van TuylOld World Wheat10A: Weissbier

Table 8: Pale & Brown English (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stSteven RapkoDark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndNathan ComptonPorterchic13C: English Porter
3rdSteven RapkoEnglish Porter13C: English Porter

Table 9: Scottish / Irish (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNathan Levengood
Co-Brewer: Mike Swartzwelder
Lowlander14C: Scottish Export
2ndKeith TaylorIrish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdTom CoxLuck ’O The Park15B: Irish Stout

Table 10: Dark Brits (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNathan LevengoodSmooth Operator16A: Sweet Stout
2ndBrian McMillan
Co-Brewer: Grant McMillan
Light-Hearted Stout 16C: Tropical Stout
3rdScott Hochberg
Co-Brewer: Brian Laster
Nutella Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 11: Strong Brits (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRob SellsOld And In The Way17B: Old Ale
2ndMichael SchulerOld Scholar17D: English Barleywine
3rdNathan ComptonThe Scottish Loveknot17C: Wee Heavy
HMAnthony BouvetteGuthrie17C: Wee Heavy

Table 12: American Pails (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark MillirenSlumpBuster Extra Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndMichael SchulerUnbridled18A: Blonde Ale
3rdTravis KingGateway Drug18A: Blonde Ale
HMNate WeisenbergerRabbit Foot Rye18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: Amber Brown USA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRandy PrattAmerican Amber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
2ndJon Hovan
Co-Brewer: Joe Hovan
TouchDown Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdBrady SmithCarrollton Common19B: California Common

Table 14: Dark America (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stGreg KirklandImperial Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndMarshall Van TuylBack To The Base20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJon Hovan
Co-Brewer: Ali Hovan
Smooth Like Butta20C: Imperial Stout

Table 15: USA! IPA! USA! (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRobert EngelJuicy!21A: American IPA
2ndKent Kirkendall
Co-Brewer: Brent Kuhlman
Whirlpool21A: American IPA
3rdKeith BinderDistrict 7 IPA21A: American IPA

Table 16: "Special" IPAs (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTim LawsonWhite IPA21B: Specialty IPA
2ndLuke ShropshireLuke Rye Walker21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJason ReevesBrett IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 17: Double Double IIPPAA (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEric NisbethDazed & Dreaming Double IPA 22A: Double IPA
2ndTom CoxTPBC DIPA22A: Double IPA
3rdZach AhtingT6: Hopnado22A: Double IPA

Table 18: Strong Americans (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTim McKee
Co-Brewer: MP
Messin With Sasquatch22C: American Barleywine
2ndMichael PuthoffImperial Red Ale22B: American Strong Ale
3rdJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Chris Hayes
Doom22C: American Barleywine
HMScott SchraderBarley Whiner22C: American Barleywine

Table 19: You're a peein' Sour (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJason ReevesRemnants23E: Gueuze
2ndJordan Tate10-423E: Gueuze
3rdKent Kirkendall
Co-Brewer: Brent Kuhlman
THIRTY SEVEN23D: Lambic

Table 20: Pairs well with Waffles (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJody Grenert
Co-Brewer: Chris Hayes
Belleau Wood24C: Biere de Garde
2ndNathan ComptonThe French Connexxxion24C: Biere de Garde
3rdNate WeisenbergerBrother Bunny26A: Trappist Single

Table 21: Belgian Strong (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMaggie DunganMagpie Saison25B: Saison
2ndRob SellsBlond And Beautiful25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdJason Reeves
Co-Brewer: Pat Mclendon
No W(H)Ining Allowed25B: Saison

Table 22: Trapperists (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRobert EngelEastmalle Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndJim RupertGauntlet26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJohn FultonBelgian Dark Strong Ale26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 23: History Class (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEric CarmanBatch 6727A: Historical Beer
2ndRob KnightonHerbal Studies27A: Historical Beer

Table 24: Beers Gone Wild (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael SchulerMonkey Vs Robot28A: Brett Beer
2ndKeith RodenhauserFunkstick28A: Brett Beer
3rdRob KnightonHigher Standards28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer

Table 25: Fruits Beers (25 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTim LawsonMaple Imperial Porter31B: Alternative Sugar Beer
2ndDavid CousinoCoconut Stout29A: Fruit Beer
3rdTim PalmerDubbel Cherry Pop29A: Fruit Beer
HMDoug Merchant
Co-Brewer: N/a
My Cherry Amour29A: Fruit Beer

Table 26: That's Spicy! (36 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stNate WeisenbergerPB And Chill30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndKeith BinderChile Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdZach AhtingFirecracker DIPA30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMMichael SchulerBreakfast Cat30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 27: There's a Smokey on your Tail (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJosh Grissom
Co-Brewer: Jereme Grissom
Flash Burned32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
2ndMichael Florez
Co-Brewer: Rose Florez
Jack Russell Terrorist32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
3rdLuke Shropshire
Co-Brewer: Hayley Meyer
Cherry Plume 32B: Specialty Smoked Beer

Table 28: Lost in the Woods (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBrandon MeyerKBQ: Kentucky Breakfast Quad33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndPeter HestadHesterbrau Bourbon Barrel Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdLukE HadsallRye In Rye33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 29: Multi/Special (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stZach AhtingMidnight In Mexico34B: Mixed-Style Beer

Table 30: Squished Fermented Juice (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKeith Taylor
Co-Brewer: Joshua Taylor & Alice Taylor
Crab Appel CiderC1A: New World Cider
2ndRandy PrattHoliday Spiced CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
3rdKevin GoodmanVoland’s Cider Elixir C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Table 31: Thanks for all the hard work, Bees (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKyle LoveHabenero Blackberry MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
2ndTravis KingARK MeadeM1C: Sweet Mead
3rdNate WeisenbergerHoliday HippocrastimasM2B: Pyment